Game Awards

The Game Awards 2023 Winners Revealed

The Game Awards 2023 is officially in the bag, and we got a look at the layout of upcoming releases launching in 2024 and beyond during Geoff Keighley’s annual award ceremony. We got a few major announcements during the show, including Marvel’s Blade, Final Fantasy XVI‘s DLCs reveal, The FInals shadow drop, and Monster Hunter Wilds, 

We now have all the categories presented tonight by Geoff Keighley alongside the winners highlighted in each category, which are listed below.

Game of the Year

Description: Recognizing a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games Publishing)
  • Winner: Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom) 
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Game Direction

Description: Awarded for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

  • Winner: Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games Publishing)
  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Narrative

Description: For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

  • Winner: Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games Publishing)
  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty (CD Projekt Red)
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Performance

Description: Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

  • Ben Starr (Final Fantasy XVI)
  • Cameron Monaghan (Star Wars Jedi: Survivor)
  • Idris Elba (Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty)
  • Melanie Liburd (Alan Wake 2)
  • Winner: Neil Newbon (Baldur’s Gate 3)
  • Yuri Lowenthal (Marvel’s Spider-Man 2)

Best Score and Music

Description: For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song and/or licensed soundtrack.

  • Alan Wake 2 Composer, Petri Alanko (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games Publishing)
  • Baldur’s Gate 3 Composer, Borislav Slavov (Larian Studios)
  • Winner: Final Fantasy XVI Composer, Masayoshi Soken (Square Enix)
  • Hi-Fi Rush Audio Director, Shuichi Kobori (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Composed by Nintendo Sound Team (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Art Direction

Description: For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

  • Winner: Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games Publishing)
  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Lies of P (Round8 Studio / Neowiz Games)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Audio Design

Description: Recognizing the best in-game audio and sound design.

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games Publishing)
  • Dead Space (Motive Studio / EA)
  • Winner: Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

Innovation in Accessibility

Description: Recognizing software and/or hardware that is pushing the medium forward by adding features, technology and content to help games be played and enjoyed by an even wider audience.

  • Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Winner: Forza Motorsport (Turn 10 Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios / WB Games)
  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)

Best Independent Game

Description: For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

  • Cocoon (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Dave the Diver (MINTROCKET / NEXON)
  • Dredge (Black Salt Games / Team 17)
  • Winner: Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)
  • Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios / Thunderful Publishing)

Best Debut Indie Game

Description: For the best debut game created by a new independent studio.

  • Winner: Cocoon (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Dredge (Black Salt Games / Team 17)
  • Pizza Tower (Tour de Pizza)
  • Venba (Visai Games)
  • Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios / Thunderful Publishing)

Games for Impact

Description: For a thought-provoking game with a pro-social meaning or message.

  • A Space for the Unbound (Mojiken Studio / Toge Productions / Chorus)
  • Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc / Focus Entertainment)
  • Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP)
  • Winner: Tchia (Awaceb / Kepler Interactive)
  • Terra Nil (Free Lives / Devolver Digital / Netflix)
  • Venba (Visai Games)

Best Action Game

Description: For the best game in the action genre focused primarily on combat.

  • Winner: Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • Dead Island 2 (Dambuster Studios / Deep Silver)
  • Ghostrunner 2 (One More Level / 505 Games)
  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Remnant 2 (Gunfire Games / Gearbox Publishing)

Best Action/Adventure Game

Description: For the best action/adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games Publishing)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom) 
  • Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (Respawn Entertainment / EA)
  • Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best RPG

Description: For the best game designed with rich player character customization and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences.

  • Winner: Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Lies of P (Round8 Studio / Neowiz Games)
  • Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Family Game

Description: For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Disney Illusion Island (Dlala Studios / Disney)
  • Party Animals (Recreate Games)
  • Pikmin 4 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Sonic Superstars (Arzest / Sonic Team / Sega)
  • Winner: Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Multiplayer – Presented by Discord

Description: For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences, irrespective of game genre or platform.

  • Winner: Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Party Animals (Source Technology / Recreate Games)
  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game

Description: For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

  • God of Rock (Modus Studios Brazil / Modus Games)
  • Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2 (Ludosity / Fair Play Labs / GameMill Entertainment)
  • Pocket Bravery (Statera Studio / PQube)
  • Winner: Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)

Best Sports / Racing

Description: For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

  • EA Sports FC 24 (EA Vancouver / EA Romania / EA Sports)
  • F1 23 (Codemasters / EA Sports)
  • Winner: Forza Motorsport (Turn 10 Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed 2: Turbocharged (Milestone)
  • The Crew Motorfest (Ubisoft Ivory Tower / Ubisoft)

Best Sim / Strategy Game

Description: Best game focused on real time or turn-based simulation or strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform.

  • Advance Wars 1+2: Re-Boot Camp (WayForward / Nintendo)
  • Cities: Skylines II (Colossal Order / Paradox Interactive)
  • Company of Heroes 3 (Relic Entertainment / Sega)
  • Fire Emblem Engage (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Winner: Pikmin 4 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Ongoing Game

Description: Awarded to a game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time.

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / EA)
  • Winner: Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)

Best Community Support

Description: Recognizing a game for outstanding community support, transparency and responsiveness, inclusive of social media activity and game updates/patches.

  • Winner: Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best VR/AR Game

Description: For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform.

  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/ Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Humanity (tha LTD. / Enhance Games)
  • Horizon Call of the Mountain (Guerrilla Games / Firesprite/ Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Winner: Resident Evil Village VR Mode (Capcom)
  • Synapse (nDreams)

Best Mobile Game

Description: For the best game playable on a mobile device.

  • Final Fantasy VII: Ever Crisis (Applibot / Square Enix)
  • Winner: Honkai: Star Rail (HoYoverse)
  • Hello Kitty Island Adventure (Sunblink Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter Now (Niantic/Capcom)
  • Terra Nil (Free Lives/Devolver/Netflix)

Player’s Voice

  • Winner: Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty (CD Projekt Red)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Adaptation

Description: Recognizing outstanding creative work that faithfully and authentically adapts a video game to another entertainment medium.

  • Castlevania: Nocturne (Powerhouse Animation Studios / Netflix)
  • Gran Turismo (PlayStation Productions / Sony Pictures)
  • Winner: The Last of Us (PlayStation Productions / HBO)
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Illumination / Nintendo / Universal Pictures)
  • Twisted Metal (PlayStation Productions / Peacock)

Most Anticipated Game

Description: Recognizing an announced game that has demonstrably illustrated potential to push the gaming medium forward.

  • Winner: Final Fantasy VII Rebirth (Square Enix)
  • Hades II (Supergiant Games)
  • Like A Dragon: Infinite Wealth (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / Sega)
  • Star Wars Outlaws (Massive Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Tekken 8 (Arika / Bandai Namco)

Content Creator of the Year

Description: For a streamer or content creator who has made an important and positive impact on the community in 2023.

  • Winner: IronMouse
  • PeopleMakeGames
  • Quackity
  • Spreen
  • SypherPK

Best Esports Game

Description: For the game that has delivered the best overall esports experience to players (inclusive of tournaments, community support and content updates), irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Counter-Strike 2 (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (LightSpeed Studios / Tencent Games)
  • Winner: Valorant (Riot Games)

Best Esports Team

Description: Recognizing a specific esports team (not the full organization) judged the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2023.

  • Evil Geniuses (Valorant)
  • Fnatic (Valorant)
  • Gaimin Gladiators (DOTA 2)
  • Winner: JD Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Team Vitality (Counter-Strike)

Best Esports Athlete

Description: The esports athlete judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2023, irrespective of game.

  • Winner: Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (League of Legends)
  • Mathieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Max “Demon1” Mazanov (Valorant)
  • Paco “HyDra” Rusiewiez (Call of Duty)
  • Park “Ruler” Jae-hyuk (League of Legends)
  • Phillip ”ImperialHal” Dosen (Apex Legends)

Best Esports Coach

Description: The esports coach judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2023.

  • Winner: Christine “potter” Chi (Evil Geniuses – Valorant)
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen (Team Falcons – Counter-Strike)
  • Jordan “Gunba” Graham (Florida Mayhem – Overwatch)
  • Remy “XTQZZZ” Quoniam (Team Vitality – Counter-Strike)
  • Yoon “Homme” Sung-young (JD Gaming – League of Legends)

Best Esports Event

Description: Recognizing an event (across single or multiple days) that delivered a best-of-class experience for participants and the broadcast audience.

  • Winner: 2023 League of Legends World Championship
  • Blast.tv Paris Major 2023
  • EVO 2023
  • The International DOTA 2 Championships 2023
  • Valorant Champions 2023