News

The Game Awards 2020 Nominees Announced

Geoff Keighley and his Game Awards team have announced the nominees for this year’s Game Awards, which will happen on December 10, 2020.

Check the full list of nominees for all 31 categories, including the recently added ‘Innovation in Accessibility’ category. If you’re looking to vote, you can cast your ballot for all of the listed categories on The Game Awards 2020’s official website.

GAME OF THE YEAR

RECOGNIZING A GAME THAT DELIVERS THE ABSOLUTE BEST EXPERIENCE ACROSS ALL CREATIVE AND TECHNICAL FIELDS.

  • DOOM ETERNAL (IO SOFTWARE / BETHESDA)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE (SQUARE ENIX)
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA (SUCKER PUNCH / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • HADES (SUPERGIANT GAMES)
  • ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS  (NINTENDO)
  • THE LAST OF US PART II (NAUGHTY DOG / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

AWARDED FOR OUTSTANDING CREATIVE VISION AND INNOVATION IN GAME DIRECTION AND DESIGN.

  • FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE (SQUARE ENIX)
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA (SUCKER PUNCH / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • HADES (SUPERGIANT GAMES)
  • HALF-LIFE: ALYX (VALVE)
  • THE LAST OF US PART II (NAUGHTY DOG / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)

BEST NARRATIVE

FOR OUTSTANDING STORYTELLING AND NARRATIVE DEVELOPMENT IN A GAME.

  • 13 SENTINELS: AEGIS RIM (VANILLAWARE / ATLUS)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE (SQUARE ENIX)
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA (SUCKER PUNCH / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • HADES (SUPERGIANT GAMES)
  • THE LAST OF US PART II (NAUGHTY DOG / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)

BEST ART DIRECTION

FOR OUTSTANDING CREATIVE AND/OR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTIC DESIGN AND ANIMATION.

  • FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE (SQUARE ENIX)
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA (SUCKER PUNCH / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • HADES (SUPERGIANT GAMES)
  • ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS (MOON STUDIOS / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • THE LAST OF US PART II (NAUGHTY DOG / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

FOR OUTSTANDING MUSIC, INCLUSIVE OF SCORE, ORIGINAL SONG AND/OR LICENSED SOUNDTRACK.

  • DOOM ETERNAL (IO SOFTWARE / BETHESDA)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE (SQUARE ENIX)
  • HADES (SUPERGIANT GAMES)
  • ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS (MOON STUDIOS / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • THE LAST OF US PART II (NAUGHTY DOG / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

RECOGNIZING THE BEST IN-GAME AUDIO AND SOUND DESIGN.

  • DOOM ETERNAL (IO SOFTWARE / BETHESDA)
  • HALF-LIFE: ALYX (VALVE)
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA (SUCKER PUNCH / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • RESIDENT EVIL 3 (CAPCOM)
  • THE LAST OF US PART II (NAUGHTY DOG / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)

BEST PERFORMANCE

AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL FOR VOICE-OVER ACTING, MOTION AND/OR PERFORMANCE CAPTURE.

  • ASHLEY JOHNSON AS ELLIE IN THE LAST OF US PART II
  • LAURA BAILEY AS ABBY IN THE LAST OF US PART II
  • DAISUKE TSUJI AS JIN SAKAI IN GHOST OF TSUSHIMA
  • LOGAN CUNNINGHAM AS HADES IN HADES
  • NADJI JETER AS MILES MORALES IN MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES

GAMES FOR IMPACT

FOR A THOUGHT-PROVOKING GAME WITH A PRO-SOCIAL MEANING OR MESSAGE.

  • IF FOUND… (DREAMFEEL)
  • KENTUCKY ROUTE ZERO: TV EDITION (CARDBOARD COMPUTER)
  • SPIRITFARER (THUNDER LOTUS GAMES)
  • TELL ME WHY (DONTNOD ENTERTAINMENT / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • THROUGH THE DARKEST OF TIMES (JO-MEI GAMES / PAINTBUCKET GAMES)

BEST ONGOING GAME

AWARDED TO A GAME FOR OUTSTANDING DEVELOPMENT OF ONGOING CONTENT THAT EVOLVES THE PLAYER EXPERIENCE OVER TIME.

  • APEX LEGENDS (RESPAWN ENTERTAINMENT / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • DESTINY 2 (BUNGIE)
  • CALL OF DUTY: WARZONE (INFINITY WARD / ACTIVISION)
  • FORTNITE (EPIC GAMES)
  • NO MAN’S SKY (HELLO GAMES)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

FOR OUTSTANDING CREATIVE AND TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A GAME MADE OUTSIDE THE TRADITIONAL PUBLISHER SYSTEM.

  • CARRION (PHOBIA GAME STUDIO / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • FALL GUYS: ULTIMATE KNOCKOUT (MEDIATONIC/ DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • HADES (SUPERGIANT GAMES)
  • SPELUNKY 2 (MOSSMOUTH)
  • SPIRITFARER (THUNDER LOTUS GAMES)

BEST MOBILE GAME: PRESENTED BY LG WING

FOR THE BEST GAME PLAYABLE ON A MOBILE DEVICE.

  • AMONG US (INNERSLOTH)
  • CALL OF DUTY: MOBILE (TIMI STUDIOS / ACTIVISION)
  • GENSHIN IMPACT (MIHOYO)
  • LEGENDS OF RUNETERRA (RIOT GAMES)
  • POKÉMON (GENIUS SONORITY)

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

RECOGNIZING A GAME FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SUPPORT, TRANSPARENCY AND RESPONSIVENESS, INCLUSIVE OF SOCIAL MEDIA ACTIVITY AND GAME UPDATES/PATCHES.

  • AEPX LEGENDS (RESPAWN ENTERTAINMENT / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • DESTINY 2 (BUNGIE)
  • FALL GUYS: ULTIMATE KNOCKOUT (MEDIATONIC / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • FORTNITE (EPIC GAMES)
  • NO MAN’S SKY (HELLO GAMES)

BEST VR / AR GAME

FOR THE BEST GAME EXPERIENCE PLAYABLE IN VIRTUAL OR AUGMENTED REALITY, IRRESPECTIVE OF PLATFORM.

  • DREAMS (MEDIA MOLECULE / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • HALF-LIFE: ALYX (VALVE)
  • MARVEL’S IRON MAN VR (CAMOUFLAJ / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • STAR WARS: SQUADRONS (MOTIVE STUDIOS / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • THE WALKING DEAD: SAINTS & SINNERS (SKYDANCE INTERACTIVE)

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

RECOGNIZING SOFTWARE AND/OR HARDWARE THAT IS PUSHING THE MEDIUM FORWARD BY ADDING FEATURES, TECHNOLOGY AND CONTENT TO HELP GAMES BE PLAYED AND ENJOYED BY AN EVEN WIDER AUDIENCE.

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL)
  • GROUNDED (OBSIDIAN ENTERTAINMENT)
  • HYPERDOT (TRIBE GAMES)
  • THE LAST OF US PART II (NAUGHTY DOG / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • WATCH DOGS LEGION (UBISOFT TORONTO)

BEST ACTION

FOR THE BEST GAME IN THE ACTION GENRE FOCUSED ON COMBAT.

  • DOOM ETERNAL (IO SOFTWARE /BETHESDA)
  • HADES (SUPERGIANT GAMES)
  • HALF-LIFE: ALYX (VALVE)
  • NIOH 2 (TEAM NINJA)
  • STREETS OF RAGE 4 (DOTEMU)

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE

FOR THE BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE GAME, COMBINING COMBAT WITH TRAVERSAL AND PUZZLE SOLVING.

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL)
  • GHOST OF TSUSHIMA (SUCKER PUNCH / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES (INSOMNIAC GAMES / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS (MOON STUDIOS / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • STAR WARS: FALLEN ORDER (RESPAWN ENTERTAINMENT / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • THE LAST OF US PART II (NAUGHTY DOG / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING 

FOR THE BEST GAME DESIGNED WITH RICH PLAYER CHARACTER CUSTOMIZATION AND PROGRESSION, INCLUDING MASSIVELY MULTIPLAYER EXPERIENCES.

  • FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE (SQUARE ENIX)
  • GENSHIN IMPACT (MIHOYO)
  • PERSONA 5 ROYAL (INXILE / DEEP SILVER)
  • WASTELAND 3 (SQUARE ENIX)
  • YAKUZA: LIKE A DRAGON (RYU GA GOTOKU / SEGA)

BEST FIGHTING

FOR THE BEST GAME DESIGNED PRIMARILY AROUND HEAD-TO-HEAD COMBAT.

  • GRANBLUE FANTASY: VERSUS (ARC SYSTEM WORKS / CYGAMES / XSEED)
  • MORTAL KOMBAT 11 ULTIMATE (NETHERREALM STUDIOS / WARNER BROS. INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • STREET FIGHTER V: CHAMPION EDITION (DIMPS / CAPCOM)
  • ONE PUNCH MAN: A HERO NOBODY KNOWS (SPIKE CHUNSOFT / BANDAI NAMCO
  • UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH EXE: LATE[CL-R] (FRENCH BREAD / ARC SYSTEM WORKS / AKSYS)

BEST FAMILY 

FOR THE BEST GAME APPROPRIATE FOR FAMILY PLAY, IRRESPECTIVE OF GENRE OR PLATFORM.

  • ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS  (NINTENDO)
  • CRASH BANDICOOT 4: IT’S ABOUT TIME (TOYS FOR BOB / ACTIVISION)
  • FALL GUYS: ULTIMATE KNOCKOUT (MEDIATONIC/ DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • MARIO KART LIVE: HOME CURCUIT (VELAN STUDIOS / NINTENDO)
  • MINECRAFT DUNGEONS (MOJANG / DOUBLE ELEVEN / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)

BEST SIM / STRATEGY

BEST GAME FOCUSED ON REAL TIME OR TURN-BASED SIMULATION OR STRATEGY GAMEPLAY, IRRESPECTIVE OF PLATFORM.

  • CRUSADER KINGS III (PARADOX  DEVELOPMENT STUDIO/ PARADOX INTERACTIVE)
  • DESPERADOS III (MIMIMI / THQ NORDIC)
  • GEARS TACTICS (SPLASH DANAGE / THE COALITION / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • MICROSOFT FLIGHT SIMULATOR (ASOBO / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • XCOM: CHIMERA SQUAD (FIRAXIS / 2K)

BEST SPORTS / RACING GAME

FOR THE BEST TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL SPORTS AND RACING GAME.

  • DIRT 5 (CODEMASTERS CHESHIRE / CODEMASTERS)
  • F1 2020 (CODEMASTERS BIRMINGHAM / CODEMASTERS)
  • FIFA 21 (EA VANCOUVER / EA SPORTS)
  • NBA 2K21 (VISUAL CONCEPTS / 2K)
  • TONY HAWK’S PRO SKATER 1+2 (VICARIOUS VISIONS / ACTIVISION)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

FOR OUTSTANDING ONLINE MULTIPLAYER GAMEPLAY AND DESIGN, INCLUDING CO-OP AND MASSIVELY MULTIPLAYER EXPERIENCES, IRRESPECTIVE OF GAME GENRE.

  • ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS  (NINTENDO)
  • AMONG US (INNERSLOTH)
  • CALL OF DUTY: WARZONE (INFINITY WARD / ACTIVISION)
  • FALL GUYS: ULTIMATE KNOCKOUT (MEDIATONIC/ DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • VALORANT (RIOT GAMES)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR: PRESENTED BY ADOBE

FOR A STREAMER OR CONTENT CREATOR WHO HAS MADE AN IMPORTANT AND POSITIVE IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY IN 2020.

  • ALANAH PEARCE
  • JAY ANN LOPEZ
  • NICKMERCS – NICK KOLCHEFF
  • TIMTHETATMAN – TIMOTHY JOHN BETAR
  • VALKRAE – RACHELL HOFSTETTER

BEST DEBUT GAME

FOR THE BEST DEBUT GAME CREATED BY A NEW INDEPENDENT STUDIO.

  • CARRION (PHOBIA GAME STUDIO / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • MORTAL SHELL (COLD SYMMETRY / PLAYSTACK)
  • RAJI: AN ANCIENT EPIC (NODDING HEADS GAMES)
  • ROKI (POLYGON TREEHOUSE)
  • PHASMOPHOBIA (KINETIC GAMES)

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

THE ESPORTS ATHLETE JUDGED TO BE THE MOST OUTSTANDING FOR PERFORMANCE AND CONDUCT IN 2020, IRRESPECTIVE OF GAME.

  • IAN “CRIMSIX PORTER (CALL OF DUTY)
  • HEO “SHOWMAKER” SU (LEAGUE OF LEGENDS)
  • KIM “CANYON” GEON-BU (LEAGUE OF LEGENDS)
  • ANTHONY “SHOTZZY” CUEVAS-CASTRO (CALL OF DUTY)
  • MATTHIEU “ZYWOO” HERBAUT (COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

THE ESPORTS COACH JUDGED TO BE THE MOST OUTSTANDING FOR PERFORMANCE AND CONDUCT IN 2020.

  • DANNY ‘ZONIC’ SØRENSEN (COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE)
  • DAE-HEE “CRUSTY” PARK (OVERWATCH LEAGUE)
  • FABIAN ‘GRABBZ’ LOHMANN (LEAGUE OF LEGENDS)
  • LEE “ZEFA” JAE-MIN (LEAGUE OF LEGENDS)
  • RAYMOND “RAMBO” LUSSIER (CALL OF DUTY)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

RECOGNIZING AN EVENT (ACROSS SINGLE OR MULTIPLE DAYS) THAT DELIVERED A BEST-OF-CLASS EXPERIENCE FOR PARTICIPANTS AND THE BROADCAST AUDIENCE.

  • BLAST PREMIER: SPRING 2020 EUROPEAN FINALS
  • CALL OF DUTY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 2020
  • IEM KATOWICE 2020
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2020
  • OVERWATCH LEAGUE GRAND FINALS 2020

BEST ESPORTS GAME

FOR THE GAME THAT HAS DELIVERED THE BEST OVERALL ESPORTS EXPERIENCE TO PLAYERS (INCLUSIVE OF TOURNAMENTS, COMMUNITY SUPPORT AND CONTENT UPDATES), IRRESPECTIVE OF GENRE OR PLATFORM.

  • CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE (INFINITY WARD/ RAVEN/ ACTIVISION)
  • COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE (VALVE)
  • FORTNITE (EPIC GAMES)
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS (RIOT GAMES)
  • VALORANT (RIOT GAMES)

BEST ESPORTS HOST

THE BEST HOST OR COMMENTATOR OF ESPORTS EVENTS (BOTH IN-VENUE AND/OR BROADCAST) IN 2020, IRRESPECTIVE OF GAME OR LANGUAGE.

  • ALEX “GOLDENBOY” MENDEZ
  • ALEX “MACHINE” RICHARDSON
  • EEFJE “SJOKZ” DEPOORTERE
  • JAMES “DASH” PATTERSON
  • JORIAN “SHEEVER” VAN DER HEIJDEN

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

RECOGNIZING A SPECIFIC ESPORTS TEAM (NOT THE FULL ORGANIZATION) JUDGED THE MOST OUTSTANDING FOR PERFORMANCE AND CONDUCT IN 2020.

  • DAMWON GAMING (LEAGUE OF LEGENDS)
  • G2 ESPORTS (LEAGUE OF LEGENDS)
  • DALLAS EMPIRE (CALL OF DUTY)
  • SAN FRANCISCO SHOCK (OVERWATCH LEAGUE)
  • JTEAM SECRET (DOTA 2)
Categories
News

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.