News

The 2021 Canadian Game Awards Nominees Announced

Canadian Game Awards

The Canadian Game Awards have announced the nominees for this year’s Canadian Game Awards, the second year in a row the revisioned version of Canada’s Game Awards has taken place.

You can check the full list of nominees from the AA to the indie space for all 23 categories on the Canadian Game Awards’ website, as well as more information about each nominee on the 2021 nominees page. The 2021 Canadian Game Awards will be streamed on Twitch and GINX TV Canada (The Award’s sponsor) on April 9th at 8 PM ET.

GAME OF THE YEAR

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL / UBISOFT)
  • HARDSPACE: SHIPBREAKER (BLACKBIRD INTERACTIVE / FOCUS HOME INTERACTIVE)
  • SPIRITFARER (THUNDER LOTUS GAMES)
  • STAR WARS: SQUADRONS (MOTIVE STUDIOS / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • WATCH DOGS: LEGION (UBISOFT TORONTO / UBISOFT)

BEST GAME DESIGN

  • GEARS TACTICS (THE COALITION / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • HARDSPACE: SHIPBREAKER (BLACKBIRD INTERACTIVE / FOCUS HOME INTERACTIVE)
  • LUCIFER WITHIN US (KITFOX GAMES)
  • STAR WARS: SQUADRONS (MOTIVE STUDIOS / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • WATCH DOGS: LEGION (UBISOFT TORONTO / UBISOFT)

BEST NARRATIVE

  • A FOLD APART (LIGHTNING ROD GAMES)
  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL / UBISOFT)
  • BOREAL TENEBRAE (SNOT BUBBLES PRODUCTIONS)
  • IMMORTALS FENYX RISING (UBISOFT QUEBEC/ UBISOFT)
  • SPIRITFARER (THUNDER LOTUS GAMES)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • A FOLD APART (LIGHTNING ROD GAMES)
  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL / UBISOFT)
  • BOREAL TENEBRAE (SNOT BUBBLES PRODUCTIONS)
  • SPIRITFARER (THUNDER LOTUS GAMES)
  • SPINCH (QUEEN BEE GAMES / AKUPARA GAMES)

BEST SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

  • A FOLD APART (LIGHTNING ROD GAMES)
  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL / UBISOFT)
  • HARDSPACE: SHIPBREAKER (BLACKBIRD INTERACTIVE / FOCUS HOME INTERACTIVE)
  • IMMORTALS FENYX RISING (UBISOFT QUEBEC/ UBISOFT)
  • SPIRITFARER (THUNDER LOTUS GAMES)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL / UBISOFT)
  • DAUNTLESS (PHOENIX LABS / EPIC GAMES)
  • HARDSPACE: SHIPBREAKER (BLACKBIRD INTERACTIVE / FOCUS HOME INTERACTIVE)
  • STAR WARS: SQUADRONS (MOTIVE STUDIOS / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • WATCH DOGS: LEGION (UBISOFT TORONTO / UBISOFT)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • ANNOUNCER – GUILLAUME LAMBERT (JOURNEY TO THE SAVAGE PLANET)
  • BAGLEY – PASCAL LANGDALE (WATCH DOGS: LEGION)
  • EIVOR (FEMALE) – CECILIE STENSPIL (ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA)
  • EKO – KATHERINE LEVAC (JOURNEY TO THE SAVAGE PLANET)
  • FENYX (FEMALE) – ELANA DUNKELMAN (IMMORTALS FENYX RISING)

FANS CHOICE AWARD

  • A FOLD APART (LIGHTNING ROD GAMES)
  • CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE 2 CAMPAIGN REMASTERED (BEENOX / ACTIVISION)
  • HARDSPACE: SHIPBREAKER (BLACKBIRD INTERACTIVE / FOCUS HOME INTERACTIVE)
  • MAD EXPERIMENTS: ESCAPE ROOM
  • SPEED DATING FOR GHOSTS

BEST PC GAME

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL / UBISOFT)
  • HARDSPACE: SHIPBREAKER (BLACKBIRD INTERACTIVE / FOCUS HOME INTERACTIVE)
  • INDUSTRIES OF TITAN – EARLY ACCESS (BRACE YOURSELF GAMES)
  • STAR WARS: SQUADRONS (MOTIVE STUDIOS / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • WATCH DOGS: LEGION (UBISOFT TORONTO / UBISOFT)

BEST CONSOLE GAME

  • A SHORT HIKE (ADAM ROBINSON-YU)
  • ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA (UBISOFT MONTREAL / UBISOFT)
  • IMMORTALS FENYX RISING (UBISOFT QUEBEC/ UBISOFT)
  • SPIRITFARER (THUNDER LOTUS GAMES)
  • WATCH DOGS: LEGION (UBISOFT TORONTO / UBISOFT)

BEST MOBILE GAME

  • A FOLD APART (LIGHTNING ROD GAMES)
  • ARCHER: DANGER PHONE (TRULY SOCIAL GAMES / EAST SIDE GAMES)
  • MARVEL REALM OF CHAMPIONS (KABAM)
  • SHOP TITANS (KABAM)
  • WINDING WORLDS (KO_OP)

BEST VR / AR GAME

  • GROOVE RUNNER (BITCUTTER STUDIOS)
  • SLUGTERRA VR (DARK SLOPE STUDIOS / HOLOGATE)
  • STAR WARS: SQUADRONS (MOTIVE STUDIOS / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • TRANSFORMERS VR BATTLE ARENA (MINORITY MEDIA)
  • VETRIX (PIXEL RACERS)

BEST INDIE GAME

  • A FOLD APART (LIGHTNING ROD GAMES)
  • BLOODROOTS (PAPER CULT)
  • JOURNEY TO THE SAVAGE PLANET (TYPHOON / 505 GAMES)
  • SPIRITFARER (THUNDER LOTUS GAMES)
  • STAR RENEGADES (MASSIVE DAMAGE / RAW FURY)

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

  • A FOLD APART (LIGHTNING ROD GAMES)
  • BLOODROOTS (PAPER CULT)
  • JOURNEY TO THE SAVAGE PLANET (TYPHOON / 505 GAMES)
  • IKENFELL (HAPPY RAY GAMES / HUMBLE GAMES)
  • UNDERMINE (THORIUM)

STUDIO OF THE YEAR

  • CERTAIN AFFINITY
  • EA MOTIVE
  • PHOENIX LABS
  • THE COALITION
  • THUNDER LOTUS GAMES

BEST PERSONALITY

  • GEOFF KEIGHLEY
  • IMANE “POKIMANE” ANYS
  • KRISTEN “KITTYPLAYS” MICHAELA
  • NAOMI KYLE
  • STEVE SAYLOR

BEST CONTENT CREATOR / SHOW

  • AUTUMN RHODES
  • JAMES RONALD (EPIC GAME MUSIC)
  • JOHNNY MILLENIUM (HAPPYCONSOLEGAMER)
  • LINUS SEBASTIAN (LINUS TECH TIPS)
  • RYAN LETOURNEAU (NORTHERNLION)

BEST STREAMER

  • EREN “CABOOSE” KOSE
  • JEREMY “DISGUISEDTOAST” WANG
  • KATE “KATE” STARK
  • STEPHANIE “MISSHARVEY” HARVEY
  • MICHAEL “SHROUD” GRZESIEK

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

  • ARTOUR “ARTEEZY” BABAEV (DOTA 2)
  • INDERVIR “ILLEY” DHALIWAL (CALL OF DUTY)
  • JOSH “STEEL” NISSAN (VALORANT)
  • MICHAEL “MIVIENS” VIENS (NHL)
  • SASHA “SCARLETT” HOSTYN (STARCRAFT II)

BEST ESPORTS HOST

  • ALEXANDER “THE SHYWAY” HOPE
  • ALEX “VANSILLI” NGUYEN
  • BRODY “LIEFX” MOORE
  • CAMILLE “CAMCO” SALAZAR-HADAWAY
  • JENNIFER “LEMONKIWI” PICHETTE

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • AARON “CLAIRVOYANCE” KIM
  • DYLAN “COACH DIDZ” DIDIANO
  • DYLAN FALCO
  • JOSHUA “JATT” LEESMAN
  • RAYMOND “RAMBO” LUSSIER

BEST ESPORTS ORGANIZATION

  • ELEVEN GAMING
  • LUMINOSITY GAMING
  • MIRAGE ESPORTS
  • OVERACTIVE MEDIA
  • RAPTORS UPRISING

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • ADRENALAN 2020
  • GET ON MY LINE 2020
  • NHL 20 CUP
  • SIX INVITATIONAL 2020
  • TORONTO ULTRA 100K PAYOUT
Categories
News

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.