News

The Game Awards 2020 Winners Revealed

Game Awards

Geoff Keighley and his team put on the this year’s Game Awards last night. The global game audience watching live saw many announcements throughout the broadcast, which we did a roundup of all the announcements that happened at the almost 3 hour show.

The other focus of the show was the Game Awards themselves, the one game that came up as the awards presenters announced the winners was ‘The Last of Us Part II‘ because out of the nine categories the Naughty Dog game was nominated for it won seven of the them. While other games like Hades, Final Fantasy VII Remake and Among Us could only rack up two awards through The Last of Us Part II‘s dominance at the Game Awards.

Check the full list of Game Award winners below:

Game of the Year: The Last of Us Part II

https://twitter.com/thegameawards/status/1337228087038148608

Player’s Voice: Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

Best Game Direction: The Last of Us Part II 

https://twitter.com/thegameawards/status/1337224778277523458

Best Narrative: The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross) 

Best Art Direction: Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

Best Score and Music: Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki) 

Best Audio Design: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE) 

Best Performance: Laura Bailey (Abby – The Last of Us Part II) 

Games for Impact: Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios) 

Best Ongoing Game: No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie Game: Hades (Supergiant Games) 

Best Mobile Game presented by LG Wing: Among Us (InnerSloth) 

https://twitter.com/thegameawards/status/1337215787719770114

Best Community Support: Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver) 

Best VR/AR Game: Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

Innovation in Accessibility: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE) 

https://twitter.com/thegameawards/status/1337213382210940930

Best Action Game: Hades (Supergiant Games) 

Best Action/Adventure Game: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Role-Playing Game: Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix) 

Best Fighting: Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games) 

Best Family: Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo) 

Best Strategy/Sim Game: Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Game Studios) 

Best Sports/Racing: Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision) 

Best Multiplayer Game: Among Us (InnerSloth) 

Content Creator of the Year presented by Adobe: Valkyrae

https://twitter.com/thegameawards/status/1337220822260277248

Best Debut Game: Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games) 

Best Esports Athlete: Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)

Best Esports Coach: Danny ‘Zonic’ Sorenson (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best Esports Event: League of Legends World Championship 2020

Best Esports Game: League of Legends (Riot Games)

Best Esports Host: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Best Esports Team: G2 Esports (League of Legends)

Categories
News

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.